Experience:
3-5 years of experience
Concerned about your lack of experience? Learn More...
Employment Type:
Full time
Posted:
4/26/2019
Job Category:
Legal
Assistant United States Attorney (AUSA) - Civil...
(This job is no longer available)
Department of Justice | San Jose, CA
loading
loading
School
Major
Grad Date
 
 

Not sure what types of jobs you are interested in?


Explore Jobs
Based on Your Education

Follow This Company
Share

Job Description

* Duties

Help Duties Summary

Employment with the USAO offers a unique and challenging experience for the highly motivated attorney: an opportunity to litigate a broad range of cases involving significant and complex issues on behalf of the United States in federal court. Working in the Civil Division, you will be part of a dedicated team representing the United States, federal agencies in a wide variety of cases, including, for example, employment, tort, constitutional, FOIA, and Administrative Procedure Act Cases.

Learn more about this agency

Responsibilities

Several permanent AUSA positions will be filled. In addition, positions of a limited term, not to exceed 2 years, are available and will be filled. TERM-limited positions may be extended and may be converted to permanent position without further competition. On your cover letter, please indicate the type of appointment(s) you would like to be considered for (permanent, term-limited or both).

There are offices in San Francisco; Oakland; and San Jose, California. Generally, all Assistant U.S. Attorneys will begin in the San Francisco location; however your work location may to change to any of the locations listed above. Therefore, please state your location preference on your cover letter (SF, Oak, SJ).

This announcement opens April 1, 2019 and closes on March 31, 2020. Applicants who previously applied online for the Assistant U.S. Attorney position under announcement number 19-NDCA-10410903-ES that closed on February 12, 2019 should not reapply. Your resume will be fully considered under this announcement. If you did not submit your resume online under the previous announcement, you should apply for this posting.

Applications will be reviewed on a rolling basis. Applicants will hear from the office within 90 days of submitting an application.

Responsibilities will increase and assignments will become more complex as your training and experience progress.

Travel Required

Occasional travel - You may be expected to travel for this position. In addition, travel between branch locations may be required.

Supervisory status

No

Promotion Potential

29


* Job family (Series)

0905 Attorney

Similar jobs

* Attorneys


* Requirements

Help Requirements Conditions of Employment

Initial appointmentis conditioned upon a satisfactory preemployment adjudication. This includes fingerprint, credit and tax checks, and drug testing. In addition, continued employment is subject to a favorable adjudication of a background investigation. As needed, additional positions may be filled using this announcement.

Security Requirements: Initial appointment is conditioned upon a satisfactory preemployment adjudication. This includes fingerprint, credit and tax checks, and drug testing. In addition, continued employment is subject to a favorable adjudication of a background investigation.

Residency Requirements: Assistant United States Attorneys generally must reside in the district to which they are appointed or within 25 miles thereof. See 28 U.S.C. 545 for district-specific information.

Residency Requirement.

The Residency Requirement ensure an adequate background investigation can be completed. It applies to all DOJ applicants, both U.S. citizens and non-U.S. citizens, whose job location is within the U.S. In addition, for a total of three years (not necessarily consecutive years) of the five years immediately prior to applying for a position, the applicant must have: 1) resided in the U.S.; 2) worked for the U.S. overseas in a Federal or military capacity; or, 3) been a dependent of a Federal or military employee serving overseas.

Examples of exceptions are:

* Applicant's spouse worked for the U.S. overseas in a Federal or military capacity; or
* Applicant's employment was in the Peace Corps; or
* Applicant has a background investigation that was completed within the last 5-years

Selective Service: If you are a male applicant born after December 31, 1959, you must certify that you have registered with the Selective Service System, or are exempt from having to do so under the Selective Service Law. See www.sss.gov.

Qualifications

Required Qualifications:

Applicants must possess a J.D. Degree, be an active member of the bar (any U.S. jurisdiction), and have at least three (3) years of experience as a licensed attorney (or post-law school graduation judicial clerkships) preparing for, participating in, and/or reviewing formal hearings or trials involving litigation at the federal, state, or local court level.

Applicants must be licensed to practice law in any state, U.S. Territory or the District of Columbia. Applicants must be active members in good standing of the bar (any jurisdiction).

If you currently represent an opposing party in litigation with the U.S. Department of Justice, please refer to Rule 3-310 of the California Rules of Professional Conduct: If you currently represent an opposing party in litigation with the U.S. Department of Justice or represent a client under investigation by the U.S., please refer to Rule 1-7 of the California Rules of Professional Conduct and / or the relevant conflict of interest Rules of Professional Conduct in the jurisdiction in which you are licensed to practice. The U.S. Attorney's Office considers California Rule 1-7 to be implicated when an attorney licensed in California applies for a position with the U.S. Attorney's office while also representing a client in litigation opposing the U.S. or knowingly under investigation by the U.S.

United States citizenship is required.

Preferred Qualifications:

Hiring preferences include strong academics, outstanding organizational skills, superior legal writing and research ability, demonstrated analytical ability, good judgment and courtroom skills, and a commitment to professionalism, ethics, civility and public service.

You must meet all qualification requirements upon the submission date of your application.

Education

Applicants must possess a J.D. Degree